Steam-distilled from the seeds of an evergreen shrub indigenous to India and cultivated in many tropical countries, Ambrette Seed EO is a pale yellow-orange color with a rich, sweet floral-musky odor. Blending buddies include sandalwood, orange blossom, rose, clary sage, cypress and more.
The oil is reported to be non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Widely used as a spice in the East, it’s used for headaches in China. Egyptians use it to sweeten the breath and the seed is mixed with coffee in some Arabic countries.
Aromatherapy uses include poor circulation, muscle aches and pains, and fatigue It can be helpful in stress-related conditions such as anxiety and depression. In addition, it’s found in cosmetics and perfume and as a flavoring in food, soft and alcoholic drinks.
Ambrette Seed Essential Oil is one that seems destined for many collections.